Middleweight title

Tlalnepantla, Mexico: Middleweight vacant WBC International title bout

Juan Carlos Raygosa (17-15-3)

W PTS 10 Dauren Yeleussinov (8-1-1).

Surprising result as Mexican Raygosa decisions Kazak Yeleussinov to win the vacant WBC International title.   Yeleussinov was keen to get a win and a title,  but Raygosa tore up the script.   Twice Kazak amateur champion, Yeleussinov is the elder brother of Olympic gold medallist Daniyar,  but professional boxing does not look to be as easy as expected for him.    The loser is asking for a rematch.

Mexican promoter Jaime Rios was ready to stage this vacant Championship,  but covid-19 gave him several problems.   Dauren Yeleussinov against Juan Carlos Raygoza was postponed several times.   Both contenders had regularly complied with the official weigh-in for the championship to happen last August 15 in México.   Apparently, the bout was postponed just before it was to begin.   There was a large crowd so that , due to health and safety reasons related to the pandemic, the bout was canceled.  The championship finally took place on August 21st in Tlalnepantla de Baz (North México City).   Raygoza won the vacant belt by scoring a Split Decision.

96-94 twice for Raygoza  –   same the other way around for Yeleussinov by the third judge.    A rematch looks now to be a possible solution.

 

 

 

 

Former WBC International champions in this divison

steven  butler,  canada
mark hefforn   GB
Karim Achour,   France
Craig Cunningham,   Great Britain
Tom Doran,   Wales
Jorge Sebastián Heiland,   Argentina
Nick Brinson,   USA
Joachim Alcine,   Haiti-Canada
David Lemieux,   Canada
Dmitry Pirog,   Russia
Domenico Spada,   Italy
Mahir Oral,   Germany Turkey
James Obedi Toney,   Ghana
Glenn Catley,   Great Britain
Robert Allen,   USA
Silvio Branco,   Italy
Cristian Sanavia,   Italy
Juan Carlos Gimenez,   Paraguay
Morrade Hakkar,   France
Erlande Betare,   France
Chris Pyatt,   Great Britain
Miguel Angél Arroyo,   Argentina
Andras Galfi,   Hungary
Alì Ennebati,   France
Aslanbeck Kodzoev,   Russia
Jorge Amparo,   Dominican  Republic
Chris Eubank Sr.   Great Britain
Hugo A. Corti,   Argentina
Kid Milo,   Great Britain
Rubén Dario Cabral,   Argentina
Antonio Perugino,   Italy
William Gare,   South Africa
Jerry Elliott,   Nigeria
Sergey Tatevosyan,   Russia